BUS Bovec – Soča River Source

bus bovec soča river

BUS Bovec – Soča River Source

BUS Bovec - Soča River Source

A bus between Bovec and the Soča River Source. It will run every day until the end of May (May 31, 2023). From June 1, the route will be extended to Kranjska Gora, stopping at Vršič and Erjavčeva Hut.

BUS SCHEDULE (May 2023)

9:30 15:30 0 BOVEC 11:10 17:10
9:34 15:34 2 PREDEL  K 11:06 17:06
9:36 15:36 3 KAL  KORITNICA 11:04 17:04
9:45 15:45 9 LEPENA  K 10:55 16:55
9:48 15:48 11 SOČA 10:52 16:52
9:51 15:51 13 VAS NA SKALI 10:49 16:49
10:00 16:00 19 TRENTA kamp Triglav 10:40 16:40
10:02 16:02 20 TRENTA info središče 10:38 16:38
10:06 16:06 22 TRENTA KAMP 10:34 16:34
10:08 16:08 23 BOTANIČNI VRT 10:32 16:32
10:10 16:10 24 IZVIR SOČE  K 10:30 16:30
Bus Kranjska Gora Bovec via Vršič Summer season is here, and the bus from Kranjska Gora to Bovec again goes via the Vršič mountain pass.

BUS Bovec – Soča River Source

The bus route from Kranjska Gora through Vršič to Bovec offers travellers a scenic journey through the stunning landscapes of the Julian Alps in Slovenia. Here’s an overview of the bus service, including its schedule, stops, and other relevant information:

Route Overview of BUS Bovec – Soča River Source:

  1. Departure Point: The bus typically departs from Kranjska Gora, a picturesque town in the heart of the Julian Alps known for its alpine scenery and outdoor recreational opportunities.
  2. Route: The bus route follows the scenic Vršič Pass road, offering passengers breathtaking views of towering peaks, lush forests, and cascading waterfalls as it winds its way through the mountains.
  3. Destination: The bus terminates in Bovec, a charming town in the Soča Valley renowned for its outdoor activities such as rafting, hiking, and paragliding.

Schedule:

  1. Frequency: The frequency of the bus service may vary depending on the season, with more frequent services during the peak tourist season (typically summer).
  2. Timetable: It’s advisable to check the official timetable provided by the local transportation authority or bus company for the most up-to-date information on departure times and frequency of service.

Stops of BUS Bovec – Soča River Source:

  1. Kranjska Gora: The journey begins in Kranjska Gora, where passengers can board the bus at the designated bus station or stop in the town centre.
  2. Vršič Pass: As the bus travels through the Vršič Pass, it may make stops at Erjavčeva mountain hut, as at scenic viewpoints or landmarks along the route, allowing passengers to admire the breathtaking scenery and take photos.
  3. Bovec: The bus terminates in Bovec, where passengers can disembark and explore the town’s attractions, outdoor activities, and dining options.

Duration and Fare:

  1. Duration: The duration of the bus journey from Kranjska Gora to Bovec via Vršič Pass may vary depending on factors such as weather conditions and traffic.
  2. Fare: The fare for the bus ride is typically determined by the distance travelled and may vary based on factors such as passenger age, discounts, and ticket types.

Additional Information:

  1. Accessibility: The bus service is generally accessible to passengers of all ages and abilities. However, passengers with specific accessibility needs should check with the bus company or transportation authority for information on accessibility features and accommodations.
  2. Luggage: Passengers are typically allowed to bring luggage and personal belongings onboard the bus, although there may be restrictions on the size, weight, and type of luggage permitted.
  3. Local Resources: For detailed information on the bus schedule, stops, fares, and other relevant details, passengers must consult local transportation authorities, bus companies, or official tourism websites for accurate and up-to-date information.

In summary, the bus service from Kranjska Gora through Vršič to Bovec offers travellers a convenient and scenic way to explore the breathtaking landscapes and attractions of the Julian Alps in Slovenia. Whether you’re a nature enthusiast, outdoor adventurer, or simply seeking to experience the beauty of the Slovenian countryside, the bus journey provides an unforgettable travel experience.

Accommodation in a mountain hut

Trips and Hikes around the hut

Trips and Hikes on the map

Slovenia (en) Placeholder
Slovenia (en)

Your next destination in slovenia?

Erjavceva mountain hut at Vrsic pass in summer

Erjavčeva mountain hut is open the whole year. Reserve your stay and spend some time in the natural paradise of Triglav National Park (UNESCO) near Kranjska Gora on Vršič mountain pass in the heart of Triglav National Park.

Reserve your stay